• 06/02/20 Causey Water Update

  • SECOND NOTICE

    DRINKING WATER ORDER

    Causey Estates water is contaminated with E. coli

    BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

    E. coli bacteria were found in the water supply on May 29, 2020. These bacteria can make you sick, and are a particular concern for people with weakened immune systems.

    What should I do?

    DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

    E. coli are bacteria whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Microbes in these wastes can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.

    The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

    What happened? What is being done?

    Bacterial contamination can occur when increased run-off enters the drinking water source (for example, following heavy rains). It can also happen due to a break in the distribution system (pipes) or a failure in the water treatment process.

    Causey Estates turned out the contaminated spring from the Causey water system.  Then a new good fresh spring was turned into the water system.  We treated the water system with Chlorine and flushed all of the system’s water lines. We will inform you when tests show no bacteria and you no longer need to boil your water. We anticipate resolving the problem ASAP.

    For more information, please contact Mark Henderson at 801-589-5970 or 5039 Fillmore Ave, Ogden, UT 84403. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1(800) 426-4791.

    Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

    This 2nd notice is being sent to you by Causey Estates.  (1st notice on 5/29/2020)                                            

    Water System ID#: ___________.  Date distributed:  6/2/2020